Register for Event

Schedule and Speakers

Day 1: Tuesday, 22 June 2021

  • 1130 HRS - 1900 HRS EAT

    FAIRTRADE IMPACT ARENA- SHARING BEST PRACTICES AND LESSONS

  • 1400 HRS - 1500 HRS EAT

    OFFICIAL OPENING CEREMONY

    Moderator: Wangeci Gitata – Kiriga

    Keynote Addresses:

    1. Mary Kinyua – Board Chair, Fairtrade Africa, Kenya.
    2. Norman Kativu – Youth Representative and Fairtrade Africa Board Member, Zimbabwe.
    3. Lynette Thorstensen – Board Chair, Fairtrade International, Germany.
    4. Chief Guest: H.E Chileshe Kapwepwe – Secretary General, The Common Market for Eastern and Southern Africa (COMESA), Zambia.

  • 1530 HRS - 1700HRS EAT

    BEST PRACTICES FOR ACCESS TO FAIR TRADE MARKETS

    Moderator: Kate Nkatha Ochieng’- Commercial Director, Fairtrade Africa

    Panelists:

    1. Hend Kassab – Quality and Corporate Affairs Director,Daltex Cooperation | Egypt
    2. Nemlin Armand – CADESA COOP CA | Côte d’Ivoire
    3. MayrnaCalow – Communications Manager, Wines of South Africa
    4. Sigfredo Benitez – General Manager, Cooperativa Los Pinos | El-Salvador
    5. Jens Kramer – Managing Director, Omniflora | Germany
    6. Dr. Nicolas Lambert – CEO, Fairtrade Belgium
  • 1800 HRS - 1900 HRS EAT

    VIRTUAL NETWORKING HOUR

Day 2: Wednesday, 23 June 2021

  • 1100 HRS - 1900 HRS EAT

    VIRTUAL EXHIBITION

  • 1100 HRS - 1900 HRS EAT

    VIRTUAL FIELD TOURS

  • 1130 HRS - 1300 HRS EAT

    HIGH LEVEL MEETING: AFRICA SUSTAINABILITY STANDARDS AND VALUE ADDITION

    Moderator: Chris Oluoch – Programmes Director, Fairtrade Africa

    Panelists:

    1. Hermogenes Nsengimana – Secretary General, African Organisation for Standardisation (ARSO)
    2. MacMillan Prentice – Secretary to the National Mirror Committee, Ghana Standards Authority | Ghana
    3. Richard Odurose Kwarteng – Certification Officer, BOMARTS | Ghana

  • 1200 HRS - 1330 HRS EAT

    A DAY IN THE PRODUCERS' WORLD

  • 1300 HRS - 1400 HRS EAT

    VIRTUAL NETWORKING

  • 1400 HRS - 1500 HRS EAT

    WHAT IS FAIR?

    Perspectives on social justice in agriculture and ‘what is fair?’

    Moderator: Uduak Amimo

    Panelists:

    1. Jyoti Stephens  VP Mission and Strategy, Nature’s Path  
    2. Traore Ousmane – Chairman, ECAKOOG
    3. Chuck Mulloy –  Chief Revenue Officer, Farmforce  
    4. Dr Marco Hartman – Head of Program, Sustainable Agricultural Supply Chains, and Standards | GIZ 
  • 1515 HRS - 1645 HRS EAT

    UNLOCKING TRADE AND INVESTMENT OPPORTUNITIES

    Moderator: Peter Kettler Senior Coffee Manager, Fairtrade International 

    Panelists:

    1. Jon Walker – Senior Advisor, Cocoa – Fairtrade International  
    2. Amy Collis – Supply Chain Manager, Fairtrade Foundation 
    3. Liezl Van Ryhn –  Human Resource Manager, Lutzville Vineyards | South Africa 
    4. Kate Nkatha Ochieng’ – Commercial Director, Fairtrade Africa 
    5. Bernard Outah – Regional Director, World Fair Trade Organization Africa & the Middle East

  • 1700 HRS - 1800 HRS EAT

    CONSUMER INSIGHTS, 2021 SURVEY RESULTS

    An overview of the perspectives of consumers , their attitudes toward social issues, certification schemes, and Fairtrade 

    Moderator: (TBA)

    Panelists

    1. Caroline Holme – Senior Director, Globescan  
    2. Lisa Groves – Assistant Director, Globescan 
  • 1800 HRS - 1900 HRS EAT

    VIRTUAL NETWORKING

Day 3: Thursday, 24 June 2021

  • 1100 HRS - 1900 HRS EAT

    VIRTUAL EXHIBITION

  • 1130 HRS - 1900 HRS EAT

    VIRTUAL FIELD TOURS

  • 1130 HRS - 1300 HRS EAT

    AFRICA CENTRIC EVENT: LIVING INCOME INTERVENTIONS

    Moderator: Carla Veldhuyzen van Zanten – Senior Advisor, Sustainable Livelihoods | Fairtrade International 

    Panelists:

    1. Keynote Address: Dr. Apollos Nwafor- Vice President, Policy and State Capability, AGRA
    2. Kwasi Kugblenu – President, Fanteakwa Cooperative Union | Ghana 
    3. Fanny Assata Doumbia – President of the Cocoa Farmers’ Cooperative, Enterprise Coopérative des Agriculteurs de Meagui, ECAM | Côte d’Ivoire 
    4. Solomon Boateng – Certification and Risk Manager, Kuapa Kokoo Cooperative Cocoa Farmers and Marketing Union Limited (KKFU) | Ghana  
    5. FrancescaDobrigna – Supply Chain Manager, Fairtrade Germany 
    6. Dr Martina Bozzola – Lecturer, Queen’s University Belfast and ZHAW and Senior Advisor on Sustainability and Livelihood, International Trade Centre’s Alliances for Action Programme 

  • 1300 HRS - 1400 HRS EAT

    VIRTUAL NETWORKING

  • 1400 HRS - 1530 HRS EAT

    TRENDS AND RESPONSES TO MARKET OPPORTUNITIES AND FAILURES

    STREAM 1: The Role of Human Rights and Environmental Due Diligence (HREDD) Approach. Introducing HREDD and Fairtrade’s ongoing work

    Moderator: Dr Tytti Nahi – Business and Human Rights Lead Finland, Fairtrade’s HRDD Centre of Excellence

    Panelists:

    1. Marike de Pena – General Manager of BANELINO, Dominican Republic 
    2. Judy Njino – Executive Director, Global Compact Kenya, and Chair, Africa Region Network Council 
    3. Joecel D. Palacios – Secretary and Bookkeeper of Dama Farm Workers Agrarian Reform Beneficiaries Association, Philippines 

  • 1600 HRS - 1730 HRS EAT

    STREAM 2: EU Organic Regulation. Impact of new rules for the certification of organic grower groups in developing countries supplying the growing EU organic market.

    Moderator:Jorge Conesa – Project Coordinator, Fair Trade Advocacy Office  

    Panelists:  

    1. Elena Panichi – European Commission, Head of Unit, Directorate-General for Agriculture and Rural Development (AGRI) 
    2. Morag Webb – Head of Science and Policy, COLEACP 
    3. Escipión Joaquín Oliveira Gómez –  Assistant Secretary General, Department of Structural Economic Transformation and Trade, ACP 
    4. Michel Reynaud – Board Member, IFOAM Organics Europe

  • 1600 HRS - 1730 HRS EAT

    IMPACT OF THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC

    Moderator: Edward Akapire – Head of Region, West Africa Network | Fairtrade Africa

    Panelists:

    1. Chris Oluoch – Programmes Director, Fairtrade Africa 
    2. Clement Tulezi – Chief Executive Officer, Kenya Flower Council 
    3. Olav Boenders – Chief Executive Officer, Wagagai Ltd | Uganda 
    4. Vinicio Martinez – President, FAPECAFES | Ecuador 

  • 1800 HRS - 1900 HRS EAT

    VIRTUAL NETWORKING

Day 4: Friday, 25 June 2021

  • 1100 HRS - 1900 HRS EAT

    VIRTUAL EXHIBITION

  • 1200 HRS - 1400 HRS EAT

    VIRTUAL NETWORKING

  • 1400 HRS - 1615 HRS EAT

    SUSTAINABILITY AND INNOVATION IN SUPPLY CHAINS

    STREAM 1: Technology for organization development, access to markets, and information

    Moderator: Abubakar Afful – Programme Team Leader – Cocoa | West Africa Network

    Panelists:

    1. Paul Baranowski – CEO, Climate Edge UK 
    2. Brenda Bijen – Managing Director, THINK Data Services | Ghana 
    3. Pauline Hilley – Key Account Manager, Farmforce | Côte d’Ivoire 
    4. Malick N’diaye – Manager, CAPTURE Solutions | Côte d’Ivoire 
    5. Victor Cordero – General Manager, Red Ecolsierra | Colombia 

    STREAM 2: Farm-level diversification and enterprise development initiatives

    Moderator: Benjamin Asare, Senior Programme Officer – Sankofa Project

    Panelists:

    1. John Githinji – Chairman, New Gikaru Coffee Farmers’ Cooperative Society | Kenya 
    2.  Lingock Roger Brice – Chairman, SCOOPs MAHOL | Côte d’Ivoire
    3. Tapan Ray – Promoting Board Member, Pratithi Organic Foods Pvt Limited | India 
    4. Warsiwi – Chairwoman, KSP Karya Manunggal Sejahtera (Karmatera) | Indonesia 
    5. Lazarus Bwambale – Secretary Manager, Bundikakemba Growers Cooperative Society Ltd | Uganda
    6. Roberto Arturo López – Sustainability Program Manager, Coagricsal | Honduras 

    STREAM 3: Opportunities for agricultural finance for producer organization

    Moderator: Zachary Kiarie –  Resource Mobilisation Coordinator, Fairtrade Africa

    Panelists: 

    1. David Lukwata– Kibinge Coffee Farmers’ Co-operative Society | Uganda 
    2. Dianah Irungu – Investment Manager, INCOFIN Investment Management 
    3. Woldu Tadesse Teklebirhan – Savings and Loans Manager, Bench Maji Cooperative Union | Ethiopia 
    4. Peter Onguka – Head of Lending- Africa, Root Capital 
    5. France Villeneuve – Business Development Manager, Shared Interest 

    STREAM 4 (a): Best practices in climate change adaptation and mitigation

    Moderator: Jean- Philippe Zanavelo – Senior Programme Officer, Southern Africa Network, Fairtrade Africa 

    Panelists:

    1. Emelia Deborah – Kuapa Kokoo Cooperative Cocoa Farmers and Marketing Union Limited | Ghana 
    2. Koume N’dri Benjamin Francklin – Société Coopérative Simplifiée Agricole M’Bloussoue | Côte d’Ivoire 
    3. Mkhululi Silandela –  Senior Manager, Sustainable Agriculture, and Smallholder Farmer Support, World Wide Fund | South Africa 
    4. Shamiso Mungwashu – Co-founder, Fairtrade Support Network, Zimbabwe
    5. Rohan Grover – Director, Nature Bio Foods Pvt Ltd |  India 
    6. Matteo Bigoni – Climate Finance Specialist, FSD Africa 

    STREAM 4(b): Empty cups: climate change and a future without coffee

    This is a virtual panel event hosted by the Earth Institute’s International Research Institute for Climate and Society (IRI) and Fairtrade International. 

    Register here:

    https://bit.ly/3cPSZ1c

    Passcode: 146016 

    Moderator: Amanda Grossi – Staff Associate, IRI 

    Panelists:

    1. Juan Pablo Solis – Senior Climate Advisor, Fairtrade International 
    2. Juan Nicolás Hernandez-Aguilera – Research Scientist, IRI 
    3. Zeddy Rotich – Coffee Producer, Growing Women in Coffee 
    4. Bernard Njoroge – Senior Project Officer – Coffee, Fairtrade Africa  

    STREAM 5: Rising up next generation farmers

    Moderator: Hilda Ojall – Youth President of International Co-operative Alliance (ICA) 

    Panelists:

    1. Deborah Osei Mensah – Youth Cocoa Producer and Livelihood Development Officer | Ghana  
    2. Ruth Namaganda – Youth Coffee Producer and Fairtrade Africa Continental Youth Association Representative | Uganda 
    3. Mkhuleko Dhlamini – Youth Sugarcane Producer and Water Officer in the Department of Water Affairs | Eswatini 
    4. Ana Laura Sayago – COOPSOL | Argentina 
    5. Pham Thi  Huyen Anh – Chairperson, Poko Farms; Board Member, NAPP, and Coffee Producer | Vietnam
  • 1600 HRS - 1700 HRS

    CLOSING CEREMONY

    Moderator: Wangeci Gitata – Kiriga

    Closing Remarks:

    1. Sanjeet Singh Khurana – Chief Operating Officer, Network of Asia & Pacific Producers (NAPP) 
    2. Miguel Munguía – Board Chair, Latin American and Caribbean Network of Fair Trade Small Producers and Workers (CLAC) 
    3. Dr. Argent Chuula –  Executive Director, Fairtrade Africa  
    4. Ms. Mary Kinyua – Board Chairperson, Fairtrade Africa 
    5. Melissa Duncan– Executive Director, Fairtrade International 
  • 1800 HRS - 2000 HRS

    FAIR NGOMA Gala Dinner and Award Ceremony

    Moderator: Wangeci Gitata – Kiriga 

    MC – Jalangó 

    1. Opening address:  Dr. Nyagoy Nyong’o- Global CEO, Fairtrade International   
    2. Closing Address:  Xiomara J. Paredes –  Executive Director, Latin American and Caribbean Network of Fair Trade Small Producers and Workers (CLAC)

    Entertainment.